Alpenresidenz Ballunspitze****

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

1. Scope

This privacy policy is for this website www.ballunspitze.com and served by Alpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** (Family Leo Walter, Nr. 20, 6563-Galtür, Austria, office@ballunspitze.com) and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. Furthermore, this privacy policy informs about the data protection concerning reservation data and guest card.

2. Used data

We use the following data when you contract with us:

Master data: first and last name, full address, all contact information (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), information about the nature and content of our contractual relationship.

Other personal data that you or third parties make available to us, with your consent or otherwise permissible, when the contract is initiated, during the contractual relationship (for example, to issue a guest card) or to fulfill legal obligations:
Date of birth or age, marital status, gender, profession, identity card details, bank details, subscription or representation authorization, contractual commitment, notice / cancellation deadlines or other personal information that you yourself have given us.

3. Data processors

The protection of your data is important to us. Even if we use a data processor (e.g. company Feratel – Gästeverzeichnis nach § 19 MeldeV), we make sure that the data processing takes place within the European Union.

4. Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

5. Reservation Data

5.1. Reporting Requirement

Pursuant to the Austrian Reporting Law you are required to provide us with the data specified in § 5 and § 10 of the Reporting Law. This relates to the following data: Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, address plus postal code and - for international guests - type, number, issue location and issuing authority of a travel document, and also the date of arrival and departure.

5.2. Guest Registry

Owing to our legal obligation arising from § 19 of the Reporting Law-Implementation Order, we shall maintain this data in a Guest Registry and save it for a period of 7 (seven) years, unless it is needed for a longer period of time for other purposes which are named in this Data Protection Statement.
The Guest Registry shall be maintained by us in electronic format, and for this purpose we shall transfer the data to an IT services provider. The data shall thus be saved locally. No transmittal into a third country shall occur.

5.3. Transmittal of Data

The data categories of “arrival” and “departure,” linked with the country of origin, shall be transmitted to the community where the hospitality company is located, in accordance with § 6 of the Tourism Statistical Order. Also, aggregate data regarding the total number of overnight stays and total number of persons obligated to pay the room tax shall be provided to the Tourism Association of Paznaun - Ischgl, where we are members, and/or to the community. This shall be handled on the basis of § 19 of the Tyrol Accommodation Law.

5.4. Legal Basis for Data Processing

Data processing pursuant to the above Sections 1.1 to 1.3 shall be based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c of the DSGVO.

5.5. Additional Data Transmittal to the TVB/Municipality

In addition, we shall provide your postal code and year of birth (in a pseudonymized and/or anonymized form) to our municipality and to our TVB for statistical purposes in order to prepare and evaluate the origin and age statistics by the Tourism Association (TVB). This transmittal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e (transmittal in the public interest) and lit. f (predominate lawful interest) DSGVO. However, you may file an opposition at any time for reasons relating to your particular situation (Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO).

6. Guest Card

6.1. General Information

You are entitled to obtain a guest card. The guest card grants the owner benefits and/or services at various companies in the region (e.g. reduced admission fees). The guest card is valid for the period of your visit.

6.2. Issuance of the Guest Card

The guest card will be issued and validated by the accommodation provider solely at your request. It will be issued according to the Guest Card system employed by the TVB and/or by the accommodation company, either in the form of

  • an electronically generated guest card,
  • a Guest Card issued on your cell phone or
  • a copy of your reservation slip.

6.3. Processed Personal Data

The following personal data, obtained from the reservation data (see Section 1 above) will be processed both for the electronically generated, and also for the cell phone-provided Guest Card: First and last name, date of birth, country of origin/postal code and the date of arrival and departure. If the Guest Card is issued in the form of the “reservation slip,” then it will contain the information required by § 5 in connection with § 9 of the Reservations Law (see Section 1.1 “Reservation Data”). In this case, no electronic processing will be performed relating to the Guest Card.

When using the Guest Card, the following additional personal data will be processed: Data relating to the frequency of use of the particular card, service requested, reservations, transaction logging, reference to the reservation data and accommodation company.

This data is required firstly to verify your identity and secondly to verify the validity of the Guest Card for the particular service requests, and if necessary, to allow invoicing of the benefits between the service providers, the TVB and any accommodation companies involved.

6.4. Legal Basis for Data Processing

Processing of the data for purposes of the Guest Card shall proceed pursuant to your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by giving oral or written instructions to the accommodation provider at the email address office@ballunspitze.com.

6.5. Operation of the Guest Card System

The Guest Card System is operated by the local tourism association (TVB). In addition, local accommodation operators and local companies (service providers) are involved. The data that is processed for the Guest Card will be deleted after 48 (forty eight) months, unless additional retention is necessary for other lawful purposes (e.g. reporting requirements).

6.6. Receivers of the Data

Data processed for purposes of the Guest Card will be provided to the local Tourist Association for invoicing to the service providers and/or accommodation operators.

The individual service providers who provide beneficial services based on the Guest Card, likewise will receive the data, provided you have used the Guest Card services provided by these companies.

To claim the benefits, you must present the particular Guest Card on which the data is recorded, and thus disclose the data to the service provider. The company will then check whether the card is (still) valid, usually by reading the bar code on the Guest Card and by transmitting the bar code data to our IT services provider. At this time personal data will be transmitted to the company, in particular also your identity data (to verify your identity and date of birth).

If the Guest Card has been issued in the form of a reservation slip, then its validity will be checked based on the copy of the reservation slip.

7. Access data / server log files

We follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The logged data is used for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

8. Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos, maps or graphics from other websites are incorporated within this website. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third party providers store the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

9. Contents of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association

This website uses content from the websites of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association, which are integrated on this website. Such content includes, for example, pages of informative content or widgets (e.g., weather widget). This content is integrated into this website within an iFrame (own window within a website) and/or as infolink via a lightbox (such as Webcam, Wetter). All these contents of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association are integrated with SSL encryption. Information on data protection regarding this content can be found here.

10. Contact & Communication

If you contact us via inquiry form, telephone or e-mail, your given data will be stored for six months in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

11. SSL encryption

This site uses an SSL encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries, which you send to us as a website-user. An encrypted connection can be identified when the browser address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the appearance of the lock symbol in browser bar. When the SSL encryption is activated the data that you send us cannot be read by third parties.

12. Cookies

Cookies may be stored to your computer's hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer's hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

You can manage many online-ad-cookies from companies on the American website aboutads.info or the EU website youronlinechoices.com. At the end of this privacy policy you will find a list of all cookies used and the option to adjust your cookie settings for this website.

13. Marketingtools from websLINE

This website uses different marketing tools from websLINE internet & marketing GmbH (Sägewerkstrasse 24, 83395 Freilassing, Germany, www.websline.com). This includes the quick inquiry form, the booking form, the voucher shop and the last minute deals. Here you will find further information on data protection at websLINE.

14. Online advance payment form from hobex & websLINE

This website uses a form from hobex (hobex AG, Josef-Brandstätter-Straße 2b, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, hobex.at) and websLINE internet & marketing GmbH (Sägewerkstrasse 24, 83395 Freilassing, Germany, www.websline.com) to make deposits online. Information on data protection regarding this online advance payment form can be found here.

15. Social Media Feed from Juicer

This website uses the social media feed from Juicer (1515 7th Street, #424, Santa Monica, CA 90403, USA, www.juicer.io) to display postings of social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, ...) on this website. For this purpose, data (mainly pictures and graphics) of Juicer is also loaded and displayed on this website. For more information about Juicer's privacy, please visit www.juicer.io/privacy.

When calling up the social media feed, the system automatically establishes a connection to the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-in and transmits data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.). The data transmission happens without the intervention and outside the responsibility of the operator. The user can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only in the "logged in" state, the social network can assign specific data to the user's activity profile through automatic data transfer. The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the operator. Further information, including on the content of social network data collection, can be obtained directly from the website of the corresponding social network. There you can also change the privacy settings.

The social media feed (and the content embedded in it) will only be loaded if the relevant setting has been activated in the privacy settings.

The social media feed integrates content from the following social networks:

Facebook
Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
For more information, see facebook.com/policy.php

16. 360° Panoramas from moving-pictures

This website uses 360° Panoramas from mp moving-pictures GMBH (Am Flughafen 12a, 87766 Memmingerberg, Germany, moving-pictures.de) to display virtual 360° panoramas of the rooms. The contents (mainly images and graphics) of moving-pictures are loaded and displayed on this website. This content is integrated directly into this website within an iframe (own window within a website). Further information on moving-pictures data protection can be found at moving-pictures.de/kontakt/datenschutz.html.

17. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under Google Opt-Out.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

At the end of this privacy policy you will find a list of all cookies used and the option to adjust your cookie settings for this website and also to prevent future detection by Google Analytics within this website.

18. Use Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set and no personal data is recorded. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been carried out at domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. More information about the Google Tag Manager can be found under the following links:

At the end of this privacy policy you will find the option to adjust your cookie settings for this website and also to prevent the integration of the Google Tag Manager.

19. Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display maps and directions for the creation of plans. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website you consent to the collection, processing and the use of automatically collected and the data you entered by Google, its agents, or third parties. For the terms and conditions of Google Maps, see google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html. For more details, see the Google Privacy Center.

20. Use of YouTube

This website uses YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA as a provider for video integration. The videos have been embedded in an extended data protection mode. Like most sites, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information on visitors to their website. This results in a connection being established with the Google DoubleClick network. If you start the video, this could initiate additional data processing operations. However, we have included our YouTube videos with the enhanced privacy mode (in which case, YouTube will still contact the Google DoubleClick service, but personal data will not be evaluated according to Google's Privacy Policy). As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors unless they watch the video. If you click the video, your IP address will be sent to YouTube, and YouTube will know that you've watched the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information will also be associated with your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before calling the video).

We have no knowledge or influence on the potential collection and use of your data by YouTube. Please refer to the YouTube privacy policy for further information about the purpose and extent of the collection, processing and usage of data by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, and the relevant rights and settings options available to you with regard to the protection of your privacy: www.youtube.de/t/privacy

21. Facebook Pixel

This website uses the so-called "Facebook Pixel" of the social network Facebook. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Facebook Pixel can be used to track the behavior of page visitors after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The collected data is anonymous for the website operator, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Use Policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

The use of Facebook Pixel is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g., consent to store cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and www.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's privacy notices: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

You can also deactivate the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function in the Ad Settings section at www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/. To do this, you must be logged into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

22. Other processing of your data

Basically, we only process those data which is absolutely necessary for the conclusion of the contract or for the fulfillment of the contract. If you have also given us the appropriate consent, we will process your data in such a way that we will provide you with information about our services until further notice. In doing so, we use the following communication channels, if you have given us this: Phone, Email, SMS, Post or Social Media Channels.

23. Data deletion

Your personal data will be deleted if they are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they were stored - usually after 7 (seven) years - or if the storage becomes inadmissible for legal reasons.

Instead of a deletion, anonymization of the data can be made, which means that any personal reference is irretrievably removed.

24. The following rights can be asserted with regard to the processing of your data:

24.1 Right of information
You have the right to know from us whether and to what extent we process your
data. Contact / Responsible: Alpenresidenz Ballunspitze****, Family Leo Walter, Nr. 20, 6563-Galtür, Austria, Phone: +43 (0) 1234 5678, E-Mail: office@ballunspitze.com

24.2 Your rights
In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

24.3 Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
0043 1 52 152-0
dsb@dsb.gv.at
www.dsb.gv.at

24.4 Right to complain
If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

25. Confirmation of identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt.

26. Overuse of rights

If you claim that one of these rights is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process the application.

27. Compulsory participation

Within the scope of obligations to cooperate we are obliged to provide data according to the legal regulations (for example BAO, registration form, ZPO, StPO, ...) on request.

28. Duration

This privacy policy applies from 25 May 2018 and supersedes the existing privacy policy.

You can contact us under the following contact details:

Alpenresidenz Ballunspitze****
Family Leo Walter, Nr. 20, 6563-Galtür
Tirol - Austria

Phone: +43 (0) 5443 8214
E-Mail: office@ballunspitze.com

Cookies used

Great offers for the perfect holiday in Galtür

Holiday at the best price

holiday gift 4=3

holiday gift 4=3

17.12.2022 - 24.12.2022

3 + 1 free

show offer
holiday gift 7=6

holiday gift 7=6

17.12.2022 - 24.12.2022

6 + 1 free

show offer
holiday gift 14=13

holiday gift 14=13

17.12.2022 - 24.12.2022

13 + 1 free

show offer

Hotel APP
The free app for our guests.

Find much to know about your stay at Alpine Residence Ballunspitze****.
ARRIVE. LOAD APP. KNOW
Download app
Quick Inquiry Inquiry/Booking Vouchers
Steakhouse Bierkessel Biwak 66 Picture gallery Videos 360° Panoramas
Voucher Inquiry 360° panorama Picture gallery Videos Social Media WhatsApp
de | en
Alpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** GaltürAlpenresidenz Ballunspitze**** Galtür
1
1
10